CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 H83414

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a napkin ring from China

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a silver-plated zinc napkin ring. It is oval in shape, and measures approximately 2 inches long and 1 inch wide.

The applicable subheading for the napkin ring will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division